Deputy Constable Charles Franklin Stanner

Cameron County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Charles Franklin Stanner

Deputy Constable Charles Stanner and Deputy Constable Robert Brown were shot and killed from ambush at a dance hall approximately three miles west of Brownsville.

He was speaking to a patron outside of the dance hall when several men appeared and opened fire on him from behind, shooting him 14 times. The men then shot and fatally wounded Deputy Constable Stanner as he came to assist.

Deputy Constable Brown died after being taken to Mercy Hospital. Deputy Constable Stanner succumbed to his wounds five days later. A suspect in their murders was arrested on June 16th, 1929. He confessed to being paid 15 pesos to murder Deputy Constable Brown.

On October 4, 1929, the suspect, 22, plead guilty to murder and was sentenced to 99 years in prison. He was paroled on October 28, 1941.

Deputy Constable Stanner was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 20, 1929
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1941

ambush, retaliation