Trooper First Class Ryan Matthew Albin

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Ryan Matthew Albin

Trooper First Class Ryan Albin was killed in a vehicle crash on I-74, near milepost 155, in the area of Farmer City at approximately 3:10 pm.

His patrol car collided with a box truck as the vehicles reduced speed for slow moving traffic in a construction zone. He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper First Class Albin's canine was transported to a veterinary hospital with minor injuries.

Trooper First Class Albin had served with the Illinois State Police for 11-1/2 years and was assigned as a canine handler in District 6.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years, 6 months
  • Badge 5718

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand