Special Agent Thomas Morrison

Special Agent Thomas Morrison

Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, May 30, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Morrison

Special Agent Thomas Morrison was shot and killed in Lake County, Illinois, while attempting to remove two trespassers from the railroad yards at Rondout Junction.

The brothers attacked him and were able to disarm him. One of the men then shot and killed him with his own service revolver before fleeing. The man who shot him remained at large until July 1928 when he was arrested in Fullerton, California, for public drunkenness.

He was returned to Illinois where he was sentenced to one year in jail after pleading guilty to manslaughter as part of a plea deal.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

trespasser

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand