Illinois Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, July 27, 1927
Add to My HeroesLouis Edward Baum
Special Agent Louis Baum succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while investigating two men in the Illinois Central Railroad yards in Raines, Tennessee.
He had been assigned to the yards to investigate recent gasoline thefts. During his patrol he observed two men walking towards a gasoline shed and he began to approach them. The men separated and, as Special Agent Baum attempted to contact one of them, he was shot in the abdomen.
He was taken to a hospital Memphis where he died from his wound.
The two subjects were arrested in Pulaski, Illinois, for an unrelated crime. One of the subjects was later shot and killed during an escape attempt. Following his death, the second juvenile subject admitted that he and his accomplice had committed 17 crimes, including Special Agent Baum's murder.
Special Agent Baum was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Tennessee
- Incident Date Monday, July 25, 1927
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested