Game Warden David F. Brown

Game Warden David F. Brown

Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife - Warden Service, Maine

End of Watch Tuesday, November 14, 1922

Add to My Heroes

David F. Brown

Game Warden David Brown and Game Warden Mertley Johnston were shot and killed while investigating illegal beaver hunting near the Big Bog Dam on the North Branch of the Penobscot River.

After shooting both wardens, the suspect placed their bodies under the ice. Their bodies weren't located until May 22, 1923, by a game warden.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large