Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, January 25, 1935
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Connor
Patrolman John Connor was struck and killed by a Pennsylvania Railroad engine while chasing coal pickers on the railroad's tracks near 44th Street and Girard Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
He was struck by the oncoming engine as he jumped from a switch engine on an adjacent track.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Pennsylvania