Deputy Sheriff J. M. Crim

Deputy Sheriff J. M. Crim

Meriwether County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, May 9, 1917

Add to My Heroes

J. M. Crim

Deputy Sheriff J.M. Crim was accidentally shot and killed inside the federal building in Columbus, Georgia, while appearing as a witness in federal court.

He had placed his coat, which contained his revolver, on a wash stand when he went into the restroom. Another person entered the restroom and moved the coat, causing the revolver to fall to the ground and discharge. The round ricocheted off the ground and struck Deputy Crim in the chest, causing a fatal wound. He was transported to the city hospital where he died the following day.

Deputy Crim was a U.S. military veteran and had previously served as the police chief of the Manchester Police Department. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 8, 1917

accidental discharge