Deputy Sheriff James W. Linder

Pinal County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, March 7, 1982

Add to My Heroes

James W. Linder

Deputy Sheriff Jim Linder suffered a fatal heart attack at the scene of a fatal accident at the Ray Mines Division open pit mine near Kearney, Arizona.

A mine truck had fallen down a 200-foot embankment in the mine and the driver was partially trapped. Deputy Linder responded to the scene went down the steep embankment to check on the driver, and then climbed back up to the roadway to use his radio. Shortly after returning to his patrol car he began to experience symptoms of a heart attack and requested rescue. He passed away in the ambulance as he was transported to Tucson Medical Center.

Deputy Linder was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Pinal County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 71
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand