Illinois Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, September 11, 1950
Add to My HeroesJess Anderson
Special Agent Jess Anderson was beaten to death as he attempted to arrest a man who was breaking into a boxcar between 13th Street and 14th Street, in Louisville, Kentucky.
He suffered a fractured skull in the assault before the subject stole his service revolver and belonging and then placed his body on the railroad tracks. His body was run over by a train a short time later.
The 42-year-old man who murdered him was arrested in Youngstown, Ohio in March 1951. He was returned to Louisville, confessed to the murder, and was sentenced to life. He died in prison of tuberculosis on September 10, 1961.
Special Agent Anderson had served with the Illinois Central Railroad Police for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Person
- Offender Died in prison in 1961