Detective Dexter B. Snow

Detective Dexter B. Snow

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, May 27, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Dexter B. Snow

Detective Dexter Snow was shot and killed while investigating the theft of scrap iron from the railroad yards west of North Vernon, Indiana.

A railroad employee encountered a man loading the scrap into a pickup truck. When he asked the man what he was doing the subject responded by loading a round into his rifle. The employee called Detective Snow, who responded to the location. As he approached the man he was shot in the forehead with the .22 caliber rifle. The man then fled to his home where he committed suicide approximately 90 minutes later while barricaded inside.

Detective Snow had served with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, adopted son, parents, and eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Indiana
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

trespasser