Newport Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, June 12, 2017
Add to My HeroesPatrick Neal Weatherford
Lieutenant Patrick Weatherford was shot and killed while investigating a vehicle larceny near the intersection of Park Place and Bowen Street at approximately 6:00 pm.
He was assisting other officers check the area when they observed a suspicious person flee on foot. As the officers followed the man into a residential area, he suddenly turned and opened fire, striking Lieutenant Weatherford.
Lieutenant Weatherford was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject turned himself in approximately 90 minutes later. The subject was 16 and was tried as an adult. In 2020, he pled guilty and was sentenced to 42 years.
Lieutenant Weatherford had served with the Newport Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Criminal Investigations Division. He was a graduate of the 263rd session of the FBI National Academy. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 42 years