Port Gibson Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, January 28, 1951
Add to My HeroesAlcus E. Alford
Chief of Police Alcus Alford was shot and killed when he and one of his officers responded to a home in reference to a domestic disturbance call.
The subject's wife had called police after the man refused to let her into the home. As Chief Alford and the other officer attempted to enter the home to speak to the man he opened fire with a shotgun, striking Chief Alford in the arm. The other officer was able to disarm the man and arrest him.
Chief Alford was taken to Mercy Hospital, in Vicksburg, where he died early the following morning after undergoing surgery and a blood transfusion. He had happened to donate blood earlier in the day before being shot and received his own blood back during the transfusion.
Chief Alford was survived by his wife, two children, parents, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 27, 1951
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available