Anderson County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, June 1, 2017
Add to My HeroesDevin Pressley Hodges
Deputy Sheriff Devin Hodges was killed in a boating accident while participating in a joint marine patrol training exercise with the Army Corps of Engineers at Singing Pines Recreation Area in Starr, South Carolina.
He and two other occupants of the boat were ejected from it during the training at approximately 9:30 am. He was then struck by the propeller of the empty boat, which had come back around after everyone had been ejected.
Deputy Hodges was pulled from the water and transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries one hour later.
Deputy Hodges had served with the Anderson County Sheriff's Office for six months and had served in law enforcement for eight years. He had previously served with the Lander University Department of Public Safety, Abbeville County Sheriff's Office, Laurens County Sheriff's Office, and the Calhoun Falls Police Department. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Boating accident