Special Officer Tipton M. Simmons

El Campo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 17, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Tipton M. Simmons

Special Officer Tipton Simmons was stabbed to death after arresting a woman at a dance hall in El Campo.

He had responded to the dance hall to investigate reports of a large disturbance. As he walked the woman outside he was surrounded by a large group of people who then attacked him with razors and knifes. He suffered a stab wound in his groin area that severed his femoral artery. He succumbed to his wounds before other officers arrived at the scene.

Seven people were arrested and charged with Officer Simmons' murder. Four were ultimately convicted and sentenced to life in prison and one was sentenced to 40 years. The outcome of the other two cases is unknown.

Officer Simmons was a WWI veteran.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance