Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, May 27, 2017
Add to My HeroesDonald William Durr
Deputy Sheriff William Durr was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at 2871 Lee Drive in Bogue Chitto, Mississippi, at approximately 11:30 pm.
When he arrived at the scene, a male subject shot and killed him before murdering three females at the home. The subject then drove to two more locations in Brookhaven, where he murdered four more people. He was taken into custody the following morning after attempting suicide-by-cop.
In 2020, the suspect was given the death penalty after being convicted of murder and capital murder.
Deputy Durr had served with the Lincoln County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served with the Brookhaven Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, mother, and sister.
In 2019, a section of Highway 51, from Lee Drive north to Cold Springs Lane, was renamed Deputy Donald William Durr Memorial Highway in his honor.
In 2021, a Brookhaven post office was renamed the Deputy Donald William Durr, Corporal Zach Moak, and Patrolman James White Memorial Post Office Building.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 years
- Badge L-22
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Death penalty