Police Officer Angelo E. Brown

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, January 31, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Angelo E. Brown

Police Officer Angelo Brown was shot and killed after being robbed on Sterling Place, near Buffalo Avenue, shortly after 2:00 am.

Officer Brown was walking home from a club in Brooklyn when he slipped on ice and fell to the ground. When he fell, two men spotted Officer Brown's off-duty gun and attacked him, stealing his gun. When they attempted to flee in a car, Officer Brown jumped on the hood in an attempt to stop them. After Officer Brown fell from the hood of the car, the one suspect exited the car and fatally shot him.

Both suspects, ages 19 and 26, were apprehended, convicted of second-degree murder, and sentenced to 25 years to life. Both were paroled; the oldest in 2020 and the other in 2021.

Officer Brown was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for one year, assigned to the 84th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 19784
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled

off duty, robbery