Salyersville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 6, 1937
Add to My HeroesLewis Marshall
Chief of Police Lewis Marshall was shot and killed inside the Magoffin County Jail while placing a prisoner inside a cell.
Chief Marshall had just arrested the man for being drunk in public and walked him two blocks to the county jail without searching him. As the man was being placed into the cell he produced a pistol and opened fire on Chief Marshall, fatally wounding him.
The county sheriff then locked the man into the second floor of the jail to let him cool off. Several hours later the man was discovered suffering from a gunshot wound in the abdomen. The subject subsequently died from his wound.
Chief Marshall had only served as chief of the Salyersville Police Department for three months. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed