Constable George French Brown

Constable George French Brown

Pennsylvania State Constable - Fayette County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1908

Add to My Heroes

George French Brown

Constable Brown succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier while attempting to serve a warrant.

He and his two sons, who were acting as deputy constables, had gone to Riverview, near Grays Landing, in search for the subject. The man ran out of his front door and attempted to flee as Constable Brown and his sons approached it. Constable Brown shouted for him to stop, but the man instead turned and fired at them. One of Constable Brown's sons was struck in the arm and wounded.

All three officers returned fire and shot the subject. As Constable Brown bend down to render aide to his son, thinking the subject was dead, the man suddenly shot Constable Brown in the the stomach. Constable Brown and his sons returned fire again and killed the subject.

Constable Brown was taken to Uniontown Hospital for treatment. He succumbed to his wounds four days later.

Constable Brown was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 4, 1908
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant