Broadwater County Sheriff's Office, Montana
End of Watch Tuesday, May 16, 2017
Add to My HeroesMason Palmer Bethea Moore
Deputy Sheriff Mason Moore was shot and killed while involved in a pursuit of a vehicle near mile marker 109 on Highway 287, south of I-90.
The vehicle he was pursuing had fled as he attempted to stop it for a traffic violation. During the pursuit, the occupants opened fire, severely wounding him and causing his vehicle to go off the roadway. The subjects then made a U-turn and returned to the patrol car, where they fired over two dozen rounds into it, striking Deputy Moore twice in the head.
A short time later, members of the Montana Highway Patrol located the suspect vehicle in Butte-Silver Bow County and attempted to stop it. The ensuing pursuit traveled through several counties as the occupants continued firing at officers. Tire deflation devices were successfully deployed in Powell County, bringing the pursuit to an end. The passenger of the vehicle then exited the car and exchanged shots with officers before being mortally wounded.
The vehicle's driver was taken into custody and subsequently charged with 16 counts of premeditated, deliberate homicide. Investigation revealed that the father and son had intended to locate and murder a law enforcement officer that night. The driver was found guilty of three counts of deliberate homicide by accountability and two counts of attempted deliberate homicide and sentenced to three concurrent life sentences.
Deputy Moore had served with the Broadwater County Sheriff's Office for three years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 15 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 43-8
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed