Joplin Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 18, 1928
Add to My HeroesAlex Brown
Detective Alex Brown was shot and killed by a forgery suspect at a home at 220 Terry Street in Carterville.
When Detective Brown went to the suspect’s home to question him the man pulled a gun and disarmed Detective Brown. The suspect then ran to Detective Brown's car to escape as Detective Brown went to a neighbor’s house to obtain a shotgun.
As Detective Brown confronted the suspect the shotgun failed to fire and the man fatally shot him.
On January 14th, 1929, the 26-year-old suspect was apprehended in Marshall, Texas, after being shot in the arm by police during a chase. He was returned to Joplin, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life