Assistant Special Agent William Joseph King

Alton Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, January 27, 1938

Add to My Heroes

William Joseph King

Assistant Special Agent William King was struck and killed by a terminal engine in the railroad yards in Brooklyn, Illinois.

He had passed between two rail cars and accidentally stepped into the path of the engine.

Assistant Special Agent King had served with the Alton Railroad Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Illinois