Detective Horace C. Williams

Detective Horace C. Williams

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, October 11, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Horace C. Williams

Detective Horace Williams was killed when he was struck by a train in the Oakley railroad yards near Duck Creek Road in Cincinnati, Ohio.

He was hiding underneath a boxcar in an attempt to locate thieves. Another train backed into the boxcar he was hiding underneath causing him to suffer a fatal head injury.

Detective Williams was a veteran of the Ohio National Guard and Alabama National Guard. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Ohio