Railroad Detective Joseph H. Grous

Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, December 8, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Joseph H. Grous

Railroad Detective Joseph Grous was struck and killed by a freight train in Cincinnati, Ohio, while patrolling the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad trestle over the Ohio River.

Detective Grous had served with the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department for approximately one year. He had previously served with the Newport, Kentucky, Police Department and as an elected constable in Campbell County, Kentucky. He was survived by his wife and four sons. He was predeceased by his daughter and another son.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Ohio

train

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand