Detective Walter Henry Goscenski

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, August 3, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Walter Henry Goscenski

Detective Walter Goscenski died after falling under the wheels of a Pennsylvania Railroad freight train while attempting to disembark at the 4th Avenue Station it in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

He was transported to Mercy Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Detective Goscenski was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his brother and parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Pennsylvania