Railroad Detective Harry V. Frampton

Wheeling and Lake Erie Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, November 5, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Harry V. Frampton

Railroad Detective Harry Frampton was shot and killed in Cleveland, Ohio while patrolling the railroad yards near New Scranton Road.

He had advised other railroad employees that he had seen a prowler in the railroad yard earlier and went out to search for him. He was shot several minutes later as he shined his flashlight into a boxcar. The subject fled the scene, and it is not known if he was ever arrested.

Detective Frampton had served with the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railroad Police Department for approximately three years. He was a widower and survived by two children. His wife passed away from influenza only a few months before his murder.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

foot patrol