Special Agent Elbert P. Mankin

Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Elbert P. Mankin

Special Agent Elbert Mankin was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery along Old Cahokia Road, one mile east of Route 3, at Valley Junction in East St. Louis, Illinois.

He was parked along the railroad tracks when he observed several people outside of a vehicle parked nearby. Unbeknownst to Special Agent Mankin, six youths who had experienced a flat tire in their vehicle were being robbed by two men.

Special Agent Mankin drove up to the group and exited his vehicle. As he he turned on his flashlight one of the subjects opened fire on him, striking him once in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded he was able to return fire but did not strike either subject. Both men fled the scene.

One of the subjects was arrested by members of the Illinois Central Railroad Police the following week. And the other was soon arrested. Both, 24 and 25, were convicted of murder. One was sentenced to life and the other to death. The one sentenced to death was granted a new trial and sentenced to life. Both were denied parole in 1966.

Special Agent Mankin had served with the Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Both sentenced to life

robbery