Railroad Detective John Peter Constantine

Grand Trunk Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, March 7, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John Peter Constantine

Railroad Detective John Constantine was shot and killed while patrolling the railroad tracks near Junction Street in Detroit, Michigan.

Residents in the area located his body and called authorities. He had been shot numerous times and his revolver and other belongings had been stolen. Several men were arrested and held as witnesses following the shooting but it is not known if anyone was ever charged.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Michigan
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available