Maury County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 2017
Add to My HeroesJimmy Dwight Tennyson
Deputy Sheriff Jimmy Tennyson succumbed to injuries sustained in a single vehicle crash the previous morning at approximately 7:30 am.
He was en route to a local high school when his patrol car left the roadway on Iron Bridge Road, near Running Deer Drive, in Columbia. The vehicle went down an embankment and struck a group of trees. He was transported to a local hospital before being transferred to Vanderbilt University Medical Center. He succumbed to his injuries on May 6th, 2017.
Deputy Tennyson had served in law enforcement for 30 years and was assigned as a school resource officer. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, May 5, 2017