Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 5, 1954
Add to My HeroesCharles Robert Oglesby
Agent Charles Oglesby and Agent Carl Postellon were killed in a vehicle crash while returning to Pittsburgh after conducting taproom investigations in the Canonsburg area.
They were turning onto Route 19 at McClelland Road when their vehicle collided with another car. Both agents were ejected from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries.
Agent Oglesby was a WWII veteran and had served in both the United States Army and United States Navy. He had served with the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughter, two sons, mother, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash