Wise County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, January 27, 1933
Add to My HeroesJoseph Hamilton Brown, Jr.
Deputy Joseph Brown was shot and killed while attempting to arrest suspects wanted for stealing an oil drum.
Deputy Brown, also a barber in town, observed the men driving through the area and motioned for them to stop their vehicle. He brought all three men into his barbershop without searching them and sat them down as he called for backup. One of the men pulled out a pistol and attempted to force Deputy Brown to come with them. Deputy Brown resisted and pushed the suspect out of the door. As the suspect fell, he fired six shots, striking Deputy Brown in the neck. The shooter was never apprehended.
The suspects were responsible for the murders of three other law enforcement officers before one of them was shot and killed, and the others were arrested. The other officers killed were: Deputy Harvey Bolin of Lamb County, Texas; Chief Deputy Thomas Jones of Lincoln County, New Mexico; and Deputy Harvey Bolin of Lamb County, Texas.
Deputy Brown was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed