Master Sergeant Carl Thomas Cosper, Jr.

Barry County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, April 7, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Carl Thomas Cosper, Jr.

Master Sergeant Carl Cosper was killed in a vehicle collision while responding to a domestic violence call in the town of Seligman.

He was traveling south on Missouri 37 at County Road 1060, approximately one half-mile south of Washburn, when his patrol car struck a school bus that turned left in front of him. His patrol car overturned and he was ejected from the vehicle.

Sergeant Cosper was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Sergeant Cosper began his career in law enforcement in 1994 with the McDonald County Sheriff's Department. He went on to serve with the Barry County Sheriff's Department for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

domestic, emergency response, no seat belt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand