Police Officer William T. Martin

New York City Transit Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, April 9, 2011

Add to My Heroes

William T. Martin

Police Officer William Martin died as a result of injuries he sustained 30-years earlier when he was assaulted while on duty.

At 2:25 am, Officer Martin was on patrol at the Second Avenue IND subway station when he observed a man sleeping in the station and woke him up. The man then attacked Officer Martin, and during a struggle he was able to gain control of Officer Martin's nightstick. The man struck Officer Martin several times in the head with the nightstick, knocking him the ground. The man then kicked Officer Martin several times before fleeing the location.

The subject was arrested the next morning by police and charged with assault. He was later convicted and sentenced to prison.

Officer Martin was transported to Bellevue Hospital, where he remained in a coma for several weeks. He spent the next ten years in a head trauma center receiving treatment for his injuries. Officer Martin spent the remainder of his life in and out of hospitals and nursing homes, receiving around the clock care while fighting to recover from his injuries. He died on April 9th, 2011, as a direct result of the injuries received when he was assaulted.

Officer Martin served with the New York City Transit Authority Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to Transit District 4. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 76
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 3116
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, April 20, 1981
  • Weapon Officer's nightstick
  • Offender Sentenced to prison

foot patrol