Louisville Metro Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Add to My HeroesNicholas Aniceto Rodman
Police Officer Nick Rodman succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash at the intersection of 26th and Duncan Streets during a vehicle pursuit.
Officers were pursuing a suspect who had been involved in a domestic violence incident in which shots were fired. As Officer Rodman approached an intersection, the suspect drove through the intersection at 78 mph striking Rodman’s patrol head-on.
After the collision, officers were able to free Officer Rodman from his burning patrol car and transported him to a local hospital. He succumbed to his injuries the following afternoon.
The subject being pursued was apprehended and charged with murder, assault, wanton endangerment, as well as additional charges.
Officer Rodman had served with the Louisville Metro Police Department for three years. His father and brother also work for the department. Officer Rodman is survived by his wife, son, and newborn daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years, 3 months
- Badge 7162
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 28, 2017
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender In custody