Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, February 19, 1966
Add to My HeroesJoseph Kelly Brown, Sr.
Sergeant Joseph Brown was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who he had a warrant out for his arrest.
Sergeant Brown, along with another uniformed officer and a detective, was attempting to serve an indecent exposure warrant on a young man at an apartment at 2211 University Boulevard, in Adelphi.
The wanted man's father fired a pistol from the doorway, killing Sergeant Brown and wounding the two others. The man fled but was later arrested. The 41-year-old suspect's trial for murder ended with a hung jury and a mistrial was declared on July 25, 1966. He was sent back to jail and another trial was scheduled, but there is no more information.
Sergeant Brown had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested