Everest Metropolitan Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, March 22, 2017
Add to My HeroesJason Thomas Weiland
Detective Jason Weiland was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance and multiple shootings.
Police initially responded to a domestic disturbance call at a bank in Rothschild where two bank employees had been shot and killed. The subject later killed an attorney at a law office in Schofield before barricading himself inside an apartment complex near the intersection of Ross Avenue and Aspen Street in Weston.
The subject exchanged gunfire with officers from multiple agencies at the apartment complex. Detective Weiland suffered a fatal gunshot wound before the subject was wounded and taken into custody. The man died of his wounds several days later.
Detective Weiland was an 18-year veteran of law enforcement and had served with the Everest Metropolitan Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 1274
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed