Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 1918
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Lawrence "Lon" O'Bryant
Special Deputy Sheriff Lon O'Bryant was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunshots near his home in Piedmont.
Moments after he heard the shots he encountered a buggy on the roadway near his home. He ordered the buggy to stop and for the occupants to put their hands up. The occupants, who had not heard the gunshots and were not familiar with Special Deputy O'Bryant, believed they were being robbed and one of them opened fire. Special Deputy O'Bryant was struck by the shot and fatally wounded.
The subject who shot him was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to once year in prison.
Special Deputy O'Bryant was survived by his wife, daughter, and sister.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year