Auxiliary Officer Morley H. Cannon

Fruitland Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Sunday, May 11, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Morley H. Cannon

Auxiliary Officer Morley Cannon was killed in a vehicle crash while involved in a pursuit of a speeding vehicle.

The vehicle he and the police chief was pursuing drove through a construction zone, creating a large dust cloud. The police chief's view was obscured, causing him to lose control of the patrol car. The patrol car struck a utility pole, causing Auxiliary Officer Cannon to suffer fatal injuries.

Auxiliary Officer Cannon had previously served with the United States Navy in World War II and was survived by his wife and three children. He is buried at Rosedale Memorial Gardens in Payette, Idaho.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand