Sheriff Nathan Herbert Suitter

Gem County Sheriff's Office, Idaho

End of Watch Monday, May 17, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Nathan Herbert Suitter

Sheriff Nathan Suitter died after falling from the running board of a car while escorting a group of juveniles to the county jail.

He had arrested the juveniles for underage drinking. Sheriff Suitter was transported to a nearby hospital suffering a fractured skull. He died two days later.

Sheriff Suitter had served with the Gem County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 15, 1926