Constable Robert Hasell

Constable Robert Hasell

Berkeley County Constable's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Robert Hasell

Constable Robert Hasell was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for trespassing.

Two people were convicted of Constable Hasell's murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed by hanging.

Constable Hasell had only served as constable for one day.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed

warrant