Guyandotte Constable's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1890
Add to My HeroesRobert Long
Constable Robert Long was shot and killed in retaliation for his work against several criminals.
He had obtained warrants for the men but had not yet served them. The subjects kicked his door in as he and his wife were sleeping and shot them both. Constable Long was shot 14 times and killed. His wife was wounded but survived.
The subjects were arrested four days later.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested