Corrections Sergeant Richard Terence Dever

Suffolk County Sheriff's Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Richard Terence Dever

Corrections Sergeant Richard Dever was stabbed to death while assisting to remove a customer from a bar at 85 Main Street in Boston from which he had been banned.

Sergeant Dever was off duty at the time but recognized the subject as a former problem inmate at the South Bay Correctional Facility where he worked. He had been released three weeks earlier after serving a term for armed robbery since 1993. As he attempted to convince the man to leave the bar the subject produced a knife and stabbed him in the chest and face several times, killing him.

The subject, 30, a known EDP, was taken into custody. On December 30, 2006, he was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. On September 30, 2021, he was denied a new trial.

Sergeant Dever had served with the Suffolk County Sheriff's Office for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disorderly, EDP, off duty