Etowah County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, August 18, 1906
Add to My HeroesElbert R. Abernathy
Deputy Sheriff Elbert Abernathy was shot killed by a subject during a raid on a gambling den.
He was in the process of placing an offender in handcuffs when the man suddenly pulled out a handgun and shot him. The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was granted a new trial and sentenced to life. He was released on December 23, 1923.
Deputy Abernathy was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released in 1923