Michigan State Police, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, March 16, 1943
Add to My HeroesRalph Broullire
Trooper Ralph Broullire drowned while attempting to rescue two boys in Saginaw Bay.
After Trooper Broullire and two other rescuers made it to the boys, high winds and rough water capsized their boat, killing all five people. Trooper Broullire's body was not recovered until one month later when the weather began to calm.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned