Police Officer William Dutton Hutchins
Claremore Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1918
Add to My HeroesWilliam Dutton Hutchins
Police Officer William Hutchins was shot and killed by a prisoner he was taking to jail.
The prisoner asked to stop by his place of work to obtain money for bail. The subject retrieved the money but also retrieved a handgun that he then used to shoot Officer Hutchins.
Officer Hutchins was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available