Police Officer S. David Nelson

Pleasant Hill Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, December 3, 1917

Add to My Heroes

S. David Nelson

Police Officer David Nelson was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at a local grocery store.

The subject who shot him was shot and killed by a civilian.

Officer Nelson was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

burglary