Deputy Sheriff Edwin Anthony "Ed" Kirby
Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, September 26, 1921
Add to My HeroesEdwin Anthony "Ed" Kirby
Deputy Sheriff Edwin Kirby was shot and killed as he and another deputy raided a still.
Deputy Kirby's partner was wounded in the shootout but survived. The subject who shot them was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1958.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1958