Nowata Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, February 8, 1898
Add to My HeroesJohn Louis Wilson
City Marshal John Wilson was shot and killed after responding to disturbance at a local delivery depot.
One of the subjects involved in the argument had discharged his weapon. When Marshal Wilson arrived the man shot him. Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Wilson returned fire and killed the subject.
Marshal Wilson was a widower and was survived by one child.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed