Night Marshal Charles Schram

Night Marshal Charles Schram

El Dorado Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, July 13, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Charles Schram

Night Marshal Charles Schram died from injuries sustained on June 28th, 1915, when he was ambushed and assaulted while on foot patrol.

An unknown subject struck him on the back of the head with a blunt object and then pushed him down a flight of stairs. He suffered a fractured skull broken shoulder. He was taken home where he remained under a doctor's care until passing way two weeks later on July 13th, 1915.

Night Marshal Schram had served with the El Dorado Police Department for 34 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, June 28, 1915
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available

ambush