Dixon Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, May 22, 1970
Add to My HeroesRobert Vincent Whisenand
Patrolman Robert Whisenand was accidentally shot and killed inside the Dixon Police Department headquarters building.
He was cleaning his gun when it was accidentally discharged.
Patrolman Whisenand was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available