Burgaw Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 1939
Add to My HeroesSamuel Joshua Brothers, Sr.
Night Policeman Samuel Brothers was shot and killed by a man who had been threatening him for the previous two weeks after Policeman Brothers arrested him for liquor law violations.
Policeman Brothers was in a post office and was called over to the man's car when he came out of the building. When he approached the car the man shot him with a shotgun.
The subject was apprehended, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 30 years in prison. He was paroled July 20th, 1951.
Policeman Brothers was survived by his wife and 12 children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1951